top of page

2023 South Jersey Sports Zone preseason All-South Jersey teams and Top 15 football rankings

Updated: Aug 24, 2023

Millville quarterback Jacob Zamot delivers a pass against Kingsway in the scrimmage played at Kingsway Regional High School in Woolwich Township, New Jersey on Wednesday, August 16, 2023. Zamot led South Jersey with 3,158 passing yards last season. Collin Conway/D2 Sports Network


FIRST TEAM


(Offense)


QB Jacob Zamot, Sr. (Millville)

QB Joe Papa, Sr. (Shawnee)

RB Kenny Smith, Jr. (Hammonton)

RB James Hill, Jr., Sr. (Woodstown)

RB Anthony Reagan, Jr., Sr. (Woodbury)

RB Jahcere Ward, Jr. (Holy Spirit)

WR Lotzeir Brooks, Jr. (Millville)

WR Sah'nye Degraffenreidt, Jr. (Atlantic City)

WR Alim Parks, Sr. (Cedar Creek)

AP Wayne Adair, Sr. (Delsea)

AP Jaylan Hornsby, Sr. (Winslow)

AP Ramaji Bundy, Sr. (Salem)

OL Marcus Offer, Jr. (Millville)

OL Christian Medina, Jr. (Hammonton)

OL Vincent Isom, Sr. (St. Augustine)

OL Damien Eichler, Sr. (Woodstown)

OL Malachi Brown, Jr. (Winslow)

K Antonio Freund, Sr. (St. Augustine)


(Defense)


DL Brahim Wynn, Sr. (Timber Creek)

DL Jasuan Solomon, Jr. (Woodbury)

DL Darian Blachewicz, Sr. (Millville) DL Jayden Farmer, Sr. (Pennsauken)

LB J.J. Sinclair, Sr. (Mainland)

LB Fatim Diggs, Jr. (Eastside)

LB Austin Lenart, Sr. (Cherokee)

LB Hunter Watson, Sr. (Mainland)

DB Michael Lemay, Sr. (Lenape)

DB Ta’Ron Haile, Sr. (Millville)

DB Cameron Miller, Jr. (Winslow)

DB Julius Dominguez, Sr. (Eastside)

AP Zac Fearon, Sr. (Seneca)

AP Nasere Blakney, Sr. (Camden)

AP Luke Van Brill, Sr. (Kingsway)

AP Will Love, Sr. (Eastside)

AP Richard James, Jr., Sr. (Camden)

P Rory Friel, Jr. (St. Augustine)


SECOND TEAM


(Offense)


QB DeAngello Conquest, Sr. (Overbrook)

QB Connor Leary, Sr. (Highland)

RB Na'eem Sharp, Sr. (Millville)

RB Jake Zearfoss, Sr. (Gloucester)

RB Derrick Bryant, Sr. (Willingboro)

RB Julian Turney, Jr. (St. Augustine)

WR Braswell Thomas, Sr. (Lower Cape May)

WR Jayden Johnson, Sr. (Woodbury)

WR Freddie Lavan III, Sr. (Millville)

AP Amari Sabb, So. (Glassboro)

AP Kenai Simmons, Jr. (Schalick)

AP Cohen Cook, Sr. (Mainland)

OL Detric Simmons, Sr. (Salem)

OL Chris Gorman, Sr. (Moorestown)

OL Jake Phelan, Sr. (Delsea)

OL Jack Knorr, Sr. (Woodstown)

OL Israel Banks, Jr. (Camden)

K Blaise Coley, Sr. (Haddonfield)


(Defense)


DL Malachi Castle, Sr. (Rancocas Valley)

DL Leo Bluestein, Sr. (Cherokee)

DL Mike Simeon, Sr. (Egg Harbor Township) DL Damere Finley, Sr. (Gloucester)

LB Jayden Trace, Sr. (Haddon Heights)

LB Andrew Wehner, Sr. (Hammonton)

LB Matt Bonczek, Jr. (St. Augustine)

LB Justin Castillo, Sr. (Cedar Creek)

DB Kyon Conyers, Sr. (Millville)

DB Eric Lee, Sr. (Camden)

DB Jamie Tyson, Sr. (Mainland)

DB Braheem Long, Sr. (Camden)

AP Kyle Stickel, Sr. (Seneca)

AP Tristen McLeer, Sr. (St. Augustine)

AP Jamar Warthen, Jr. (Seneca)

AP John Smith, Sr. (Camden)

P Quayd Hendryx, So. (Burlington Township)


THIRD TEAM


(Offense)


QB Lamar Best, So. (Willingboro)

QB Dante Viccharelli, Sr. (Woodbury)

RB Elijah Jennings, Sr. (Pennsauken)

RB Guiliano Scavetta, Sr. (Washington Township)

RB Mekhi Simmons, Jr. (Bishop Eustace)

RB Remi Rodriguez, Jr. (Middle Township)

WR Xaiver Sabb, Fr. (Glassboro)

WR Brody Deiter, Jr. (Rancocas Valley)

WR Nasir Mahmoud, Sr. (Oakcrest)

AP Daniel Russo, Jr. (Delsea)

AP Luke Maxwell, Sr. (Delsea)

AP Dominic Hahn, Sr. (Haddonfield)

OL Kenny Jones, Sr. (Delran)

OL Jaheem Reddick, Sr. (Eastside)

OL Moe Keshen, Jr. (Paul VI)

OL Marco Salgado, Sr. (Middle Township)

OL Mandel Pettiford, Jr. (Cedar Creek)

K Jameson Hollander, So. (Rancocas Valley)


(Defense)


DL Caron Wright, Sr. (Glassboro)

DL Ugo Nwotite, Sr. (St. Augustine)

DL Shakeim Sapp, Sr. (Millville) DL Joel Anderson, Jr. (Delsea)

LB Zach Bevis, Sr. (Woodstown)

LB Patrick Ryan, Sr. (Haddonfield)

LB Damien Peterson, Sr. (Rancocas Valley)

LB Nick Medina, Jr. (Holy Spirit)

DB Matt Kraft, Sr. (Bishop Eustace)

DB Tommy DiPietro, Jr. (Kingsway)

DB Jon Moyer, Sr. (Ocean City)

DB Max Webb, Sr. (Woodstown)

AP Kameron Brown, Sr. (Winslow)

AP Liam Gilmore, Sr. (Shawnee)

AP Amir Reason-Dallas, Jr. (Timber Creek)

AP Nehemiah Butler-Mayhew, Jr. (Highland)

AP Ah'shod Hill, Sr. (Pleasantville)

P Logan Gilbert, Sr. (Audubon)


South Jersey Sports Zone Preseason Top 15

  1. Millville (12-2 record last season)

  2. Delsea (12-1)

  3. Camden (10-3)

  4. Mainland (10-2)

  5. Hammonton (9-3)

  6. St. Augustine (6-5)

  7. Shawnee (6-5)

  8. Cherokee (5-6)

  9. Holy Spirit (9-2)

  10. Atlantic City (7-3)

  11. Washington Township (5-5)

  12. Winslow (6-4)

  13. Woodbury (12-2)

  14. Woodstown (8-2)

  15. Seneca (10-2)

Others under consideration (listed alphabetically): Cedar Creek, Eastside, Glassboro, Gloucester, Haddonfield, Highland, Kingsway, Oakcrest, Paul VI, Pennsauken, Pleasantville, Rancocas Valley, Salem, Timber Creek, Willingboro

2,239 views0 comments

Comments


bottom of page